18001025661 / 8527794500
info@sgtuniversity.org

Syllabus | B. Tech. Electronics & Communication Engineering | Computer Arcitecture

13040613 Computer Arcitecture L T P C
Version1.0 Date of Approval: — 3 1 0 3
Pre-requisites//Exposure  
co-requisites  

To have a thorough understanding of the basic structure and operation of a digital computer.Course Objectives

  1. To discuss in detail the operation of the arithmetic unit including the algorithms & implementation of fixed-point and floating-point addition, subtraction, multiplication & division.
  2. To study in detail the different types of control and the concept of pipelining.
    To study the hierarchical memory system including cache memories and virtual memory.
  3. To study the different ways of communicating with I/O devices and standard I/O interfaces.

 Course Outcomes

At the end of course, the students should be able to:

  1. Design arithmetic & logic units.
  2. Design & analyses pipelined control units.
  3. Evaluate performance of memory systems.
  4. Understand parallel processing units.

Catalog Description 

To discuss the basic structure of a digital computer and to study in detail the organization of the Control unit, the Arithmetic and Logical unit, the Memory unit and the I/O unit.

Text Books

  1. Carl Hamacher, Zvonko Vranesic and Safwat Zaky, 5th Edition “Computer Organization”, McGraw-Hill, 2002.

Reference Books

  1. William Stallings, “Computer Organization and Architecture – Designing for Performance”, 6th Edition, Pearson Education, 2003.
    2.    David A.Patterson and John L.Hennessy, “Computer Organization and Design: The hardware / software interface”, 2nd Edition, Morgan Kaufmann, 2002.
    3.    John P.Hayes, “Computer Architecture and Organization”, 3rd Edition, McGraw-Hill, 1998.

 Course Content

UnitI: BASIC STRUCTURE OF COMPUTERS                                                                    12lecture hours
Functional units – Basic operational concepts – Bus structures –
Software performance – Memory locations and addresses – Memory operations – Instruction and instruction sequencing – Addressing modes – Assembly language – Basic I/O operations – Stacks and queues.

Unit II: ARITHMETIC UNIT                                                                                              10 lecture hours

Addition and subtraction of signed numbers – Design of fast adders – Multiplication of positive numbers – Signed operand multiplication and fast multiplication – Integer division – Floating point numbers and operations.

Unit III: BASIC PROCESSING UNIt                                                                                     10 lecture hours

Fundamental concepts – Execution of a complete instruction – Multiple bus organization – Hardwired control – Microprogrammed control – Pipelining – Basic concepts – Data hazards – Instruction hazards – Influence on Instruction sets – Data path and control consideration –

Superscalar operation.

 Unit IV: MEMORY SYSTEM                                                                                10 lecture hours

Basic concepts – Semiconductor RAMs – ROMs – Speed – size and cost – Cache memories – Performance consideration – Virtual memory- Memory Management requirements – Secondary storage.

 Unit V:  I/O ORGANIZATION                                                                                               9 lecture hours

Accessing I/O devices – Interrupts – Direct Memory Access – Buses – Interface circuits – Standard I/O Interfaces (PCI, SCSI, USB).

 Mode of Evaluation: The theory and lab performance of students are evaluated separately.

  Theory Laboratory Theory and laboratory
Components Internal SEE Internal SEE
Marks 50 50 50 50
Total Marks 100 100
Scaled Marks 75 25 100
ADMISSIONS 2021