18001025661 / 8527794500
info@sgtuniversity.org

Scheme of Examination | B.Tech-Computer Science & Engineering

I SEMESTER

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

13020101

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS-I

3

1

0

4

50

50

100

13020102

ENGINEERING PHYSICS-I

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020103

ESSENTIAL COMMUNICATION-I

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020104

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020105

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020106

WORKSHOP TECHNOLOGY

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020107

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY LAB

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

13020108

COMPUTER HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE PROGRAMMING LAB

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

13020109

WORKSHOP TECHNOLOGY LAB

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

13020110

ENGINEERING PHYSICS LAB-I

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

13020111

ESSENTIAL COMMUNICATION-I  LAB

0

0

2

1

50

50

13020112

GENERAL PROFICIENCY

50

50

13020113

ENVIRONMENT SCIENCE

3

0

0

0

TOTAL

21

1

10

24

640

460

1100

II SEMESTER 

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

13020201

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS-II

3

1

0

4

50

50

100

13020202

ENGINEERING PHYSICS-II

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020203

ESSENTIAL COMMUNICATION-II

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020204

ELEMENTS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020205

INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020206

ENGINEERING DRAWING

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020207

FUNDAMENTAL OF ELECTRONICS

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020208

INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY LAB

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

13020209

ELEMENTS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LAB

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

100

13020210

ENGINEERING DRAWING LAB

0

0

3

2

60

40

100

13020211

ENGINEERING PHYSICS LAB-II

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

13020212

ESSENTIAL COMMUNICATION-II  LAB

0

0

2

1

50

50

13020213

FUNDAMENTAL OF ELECTRONICS LAB

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

TOTAL

21

1

13

29

700

550

1250

III SEMESTER

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

Remarks

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

 

13020301

Technical Skills for Computer Engineers – I  Practical

0

0

2

1

50

50

100

 

13020302

Professional communication (Soft skills) III – Practical

0

0

4

2

60

40

100

 

13020303

Physiology

2

0

0

2

50

50

100

 

13020304

Foreign Language German I

2

0

2

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020305

Foreign Language French I

2

0

2

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020306

Data Structure and  Algorithms using C

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020307

Computer Architecture & Organization

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020308

Discrete Mathematics

3

1

0

4

50

50

100

 

13020309

Digital Electronics

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020310

Data Structure & Algorithms Lab – Practical

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

 

13020311

Digital Electronic Lab – Practical

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

 

13020312

Industrial Exposure I – Practical

1

60

40

100

 

Total

18

1

14

(24)

640

560

1200

 

33

 

IV SEMESTER

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

Remarks

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

 

13020401

Aptitude Building – Practical

0

0

4

2

60

40

100

 

13020402

Technical Skills II (Linux) – Practical

0

0

2

1

50

50

100

 

13020403

Foreign Language German II

2

0

2

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020404

Foreign Language French II

2

0

2

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020405

Universal Human Values

2

0

0

2

50

50

100

 

13020406

Numerical Methods and Random Process

3

1

0

4

50

50

100

 

13020407

Object Oriented Programming Using  C++

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020408

Database Management System

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020409

Operating System

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020410

Computer Graphics

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020411

C++ Programming  Lab – Practical

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

 

13020412

Database Management System Lab – Practical

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

 

13020413

Computer Graphics Lab – Practical

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

 

13020414

Industrial Training I – Practical

0

0

0

1

60

40

100

 

Total

21

1

16

31
(28)

750

650

1400

 

38

 

V SEMESTER

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

Remarks

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

 

13020501

Personality & Career Building – Practical

0

0

4

2

60

40

100

 

13020502

Technical skills for CSE III – Practical

0

0

2

1

50

50

100

 

13020503

Entrepreneurship Development

2

0

0

2

50

50

100

 

13020504

Computer Networks

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020505

Analysis and  Design of Algorithms

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020506

Compiler Design

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020507

Software Engineering

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020508

Computer Networks  Lab – Practical

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

 

13020509

Software Engineering Lab – Practical

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

 

13020510

Industry Exposure II – Practical

1

60

40

100

 

Professional Electives

13020511

E-Commerce

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020512

Soft Computing

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020513

Data Compression

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020514

Data Warehousing and Data Mining

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

Open Electives
 (I/II/III)

13030507

Production Planning & Control

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13030508

Advanced Machining Process

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13030509

Fuels & Combustion

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13030510

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010508

Traffic Engineering

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010509

Engineering Hydrology

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010510

Advanced  Surveying

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010511

Air & Noise Pollution

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13040513

Electronic Measurements & Instrumentation

3

0

0

3

50 50 100 Elective

13040514

Transmission Lines and Networks

3

0

0

3

50 50 100 Elective

13040515

Advanced digital Signal Processing

3

0

0

3

50 50 100 Elective

13040516

Electromechanical Energy Conversion

3

0

0

3

50 50 100 Elective

Total

20

0

10

26

640

560

1200

 

30

 

VI SEMESTER

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

Remarks

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

 

13020601

Campus to Corporate – Practical

0

0

4

2

60

40

100

 

13020602

Technical Skills IV – Practical

0

0

2

1

50

50

100

 

13020603

Industrial Economy and Management

2

0

0

2

50

50

100

 

13020604

Probability & Statistics

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020605

Theory of Automata & Formal Language

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020606

Software Development &Testing Methodology

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020607

Advanced  Java

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020608

Advance Java Programming  Lab – Practical

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

 

13020609

Industrial Training II – Practical

1

60

40

100

 

Professional Electives

13020610

Distributed System

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020611

Wireless & Mobile Communication

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020612

Enterprise Resource Planning

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020613

Mobile Computing

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

Open Electives
 (I/II/III)

13030606

Automobile Engineering

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13030607

Rapid Manufacturing Technologies

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13030610

Mechatronics

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13030611

Mechanical Vibration

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010513

Non Conventional Energy Sources

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010609

Pre-Stressed Concrete

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010617

Architecture and Town Planning

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010621

Mass Transport Management

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

130406013

Digital Image Processing

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

130406014

Digital Logic Design with PLDs and VHDL

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

130406017

ASIC Design

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

130406018

Radar & Navigation Aids

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

Total

20

0

8

25

580

520

1100

 

28

 

VII SEMESTER

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

Remarks

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

 

13020701

Artificial Intelligence

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020702

Professional Ethics for Computer Engineers

2

0

0

2

50

50

100

13020703

Neural Netorks

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

13020704

Industrial/Research Project Phase I – Practical

0

0

2

5

60

40

100

13020705

Neural Networks  Lab – Practical

0

0

2

1

60

40

100

Professional Electives

13020706

Cloud Computing

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020707

Bio Informatics

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020708

Internet of Things

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020709

Rapid Application Development

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020710

Software Project Management

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020711

Image Processing & Pattern Recognition

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020712

Real Time System

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020713

Advanced Data base Management System

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

Open Electives
 (I/II/III)

13030705

Fluid Power System

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13030706

Finite Element Analysis

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13030709

Nuclear Power Engineering

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13030710

Robotics

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010704

Radar Remote Sensing

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010705

Construction Economics and Financial Management

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010710

Energy Efficiency Buildings

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13010712

Watershed Conservation and Management

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13040707

VLSI Design using Tanner Tool

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13040708

Sensors & Transducers

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13040710

Internet of things

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13040711

Communication system Design using Matlab

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

Total

17

0

4

23

420

380

800

 

21

 

VIII SEMESTER

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

Remarks

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

 

13020801

Business Intelligence

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

 

13020802

Industrial/Research Project Phase II – Practical

0

0

2

15

150

50

200

 

Professional Electives

13020803

High Speed Networks

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020804

Android Apps Development

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020805

Big Data Analytics

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

13020806

Cryptography and Network Security

3

0

0

3

50

50

100

Elective

6

0

2

21

250

150

400

 

Total

8

ADMISSIONS 2021