18001025661 / 8527794500
info@sgtuniversity.org

CURRICULUM | B. Tech. Electronics & Communication Engineering

Curriculum Bachelor of Technology (B. Tech.) In Electronics & Communication Engineering

CURRICULUM- 2016-2017
B.Tech. – I Semester

Sr. No.

Subject Code

Course Title

Schedule

Mark

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

1 13040101 Engineering Mathematics-I

3

1

0

4

25

75

100

2 13040102 Engineering Physics-I

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

3 13040103 Essential Communication-I

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

4 13040104 Introduction To Computer Hardware And Software

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

5 13040105 Electrical Technology

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

6 13040106 Workshop Technology

3

0

0

3

25

50

75

7 13040107 Electrical Technology Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

8 13040108 Computer Hardware And Software Programming Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

9 13040109 Workshop Technology Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

10 13040110 Engineering Physics Lab-I

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

11 13040111 Essential Communication-I  Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

12 13040112 General Proficiency

50

50

TOTAL CONTACT HOURS

18

1

10

24

325

525

850

29

CURRICULUM- 2016-2017
B.Tech. – II Semester

Sr. No.

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

1 13040201 Engineering Mathematics-II

3

1

0

4

25

75

100

2 13040202 Engineering Physics-II

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

3 13040203 Essential Communication-II

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

4 13040204 Elements Of Mechanical Engineering

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

5 13040205 Industrial Chemistry

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

6 13040206 Engineering Drawing

3

0

0

3

25

50

75

7 13040207 Fundamental Of Electronics

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

8 13040208 Industrial Chemistry Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

9 13040209 Elements Of Mechanical Engineering Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

10 13040210 Engineering Drawing Lab

0

0

3

2

25

25

50

11 13040211 Engineering Physics Lab-II

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

12 13040212 Essential Communication-II  Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

13 13040213 Fundamental Of Electronics Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

14 13040213 Environmental Science

3

0

0

TOTAL CONTACT HOURS

24

1

13

29

325

625

950

38

 

CURRICULUM- 2016-2017
B.Tech. – III Semester

Sr. No.

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

1

13040301

Technical Skills I – fro Electronics Engineers

2

0

0

2

25

75

100

2

13040302

Professional Communcation

0

0

4

2

25

75

100

3

13040303

Discrete Mathematics

3

1

0

4

25

75

100

4

13040304

Psychology and Sociology

2

0

0

2

25

75

100

5

Langauge elective

Foreign Language I

2

0

2

3

25

75

100

6

13040305

Analog Electronics

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

7

13040306

Signal & System Analysis

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

8

13040307

Network Analysis & Synthesis

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

9

13040308

Data Structure

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

10

13040309

Analog Electronics Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

11

13040310

Network Analysis Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

12

13040311

Data Structure Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

13

13040312

Industrial Training I

0

0

0

1

25

25

50

TOTAL CONTACT HOURS

21

1

12

29

325

775

1100

34

 

Foreign Language I

 13040313

Foreign Language German I

13040314

Foreign Language French I

CURRICULUM- 2016-2017
B.Tech. – IV Semester

Sr. No.

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

1

13040401

Technical Skills II

2

0

0

2

25

75

100

2

13040402

Aptitude Building

0

0

4

2

25

25

50

3

13040403

Numerical Methodolody and Random Process

3

1

0

4

25

75

100

4

13040404

Universal Human Values

2

0

0

2

25

75

100

5

Language Elective

Foreign Language-II

2

0

2

3

25

75

100

6

13040405

Digital Electronics

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

7

13040406

Digital Signal Processing

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

8

13040407

Electro Magnetic Theory and Waveguides

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

9

13040408

Computer Networks

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

10

13040409

Digital Electronics Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

11

13040410

Digital Signal Processing Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

12

13040411

Computer Networking Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

13

13040412

Industrial Exposure I

0

0

0

1

25

25

50

TOTAL

21

1

12

29

325

725

1050

34

Foreign Language II

13040413

Foreign Language German II

13040414

Foreign Language French II

CURRICULUM- 2016-2017
B.Tech. – V Semester

Sr. No.

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

1

13040501

Technical Skills – III

2

0

0

2

25

75

100

2

13040502

Personality and Career Building

0

0

4

2

25

25

50

3

13040503

Enterpenureship Development

2

0

0

2

25

75

100

4

Department Elective –I

3

1

0

3

25

75

100

5

13040504

Analog Communication

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

6

13040505

Antenna and Wave Propagation

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

7

13040506

Microprocessor & Microcontroller

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

8

13040507

Analog Integrated Circuit

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

9

13040508

Control System

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

10

13040509

Analog Communication Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

11

13040510

Microprocessor & Microcontroller Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

12

13040511

Analog Integrated Circuit & Control
System lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

13

13040512

Industry Training-II

0

0

0

1

25

25

50

14

Faculty Elective-I

3

1

0

3

25

75

100

TOTAL

25

2

10

31

350

800

1150    

37

 

Department Elective-I

13040513

Electronic Measurements & Instrumentation

13040514

Transmission Lines and Networks

13040515

Advanced digital Signal Processing

13040516

Electromechanical Energy Conversion
Faculty Elective-I
Traffic Engineering
Engineering Hydrology
Advanced Surveying
Air & Noise Pollution

13020505

E-Commerce

13020506

Soft Computing

13020507

Data Compression

13020508

Data Warehousing and Data Mining

13030507

Production Planning & Control

13030508

Advanced Machining Process

13030509

Fuels & Combustion

13030510

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

CURRICULUM- 2016-2017
B.Tech. – VI Semester

Sr. No.

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

1

13040601

Technical Skills – IV

2

0

0

2

25

75

100

2

13040602

Campus to Corporate

0

0

4

2

25

25

50

3

13040603

Probability and Statistics

3

0

0

3

25

75

100

4

13040604

Industrial Economics and Management

2

0

0

2

25

75

100

5

Department Elective II

3

1

0

3

25

75

100

6

Department Elective III

3

1

0

3

25

75

100

7

13040605

Digital Communication

3

1

0

3

25

75

100

8

13040606

VLSI Design

3

1

0

3

25

75

100

9

13040607

Microwave and RF Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

10

13040608

VLSI Design Lab

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

11

13040609

Industrial Exposure II

0

0

0

1

25

25

50

12

Faculty Elective-II

3

1

0

3

25

75

100

TOTAL

22

3

8

27

300

700

1000

50

33

25

75

100

 

Department Elective II

Department Elective III

130406010

Digital Image Processing

130406014

ASIC Sesign

130406011

Digital Logic Design with PLDs and VHDL

130406015

Microwave & Radar

130406012

Cryptography & Network Security

130406016

Lab view

130406013

Computer Architecture

130406017

Mobile Computing

 

Faculty Elective-II
Non Conventional Energy Sources
Pre-Stressed Concrete
Architecture and Town Planning
Mass Transport Management

13020605

Distributed System

13020606

Wireless & Mobile Communication

13020702

Cloud Computing

13020703

Bio Informatics
13030606 Automobile Engineering
13030607 Rapid Manufacturing Technologies
13030610 Mechatronics
13030611 Mechanical Vibration

CURRICULUM- 2016-2017
B.Tech. – VII Semester

Sr. No.

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

1

13040701

Professional Ethics for Electronics

2

0

0

2

25

75

100

2

Department Elective-IV

3

1

0

3

25

75

100

3

Department Elective-V

3

1

0

3

25

75

100

4

13040702

Satellite Communication and Broadcasting

3

1

0

2

25

75

100

5

13040703

Real Time embedded System

3

1

0

4

25

75

100

6

13040705

Broadcasting Lab

0

0

2

2

25

25

50

7

13040706

Seminar & Presentation

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

8

13040707

Industrial / Research Project Phase I

0

0

2

1

25

25

50

9

Faculty Elective-III

3

1

0

3

25

75

100

TOTAL CONTACT HOURS

17

5

6

21

225

525

750

50

28

25

25

50

 

Department Elective IV

Department Elective V

13040708

Wireless Sensor Network

13040711

Internet of things

13040709

Sensors & Transducers

13040712

Optical Communication

13040710

Wireless & Mobile Communication

13040713

Neural Network & Fuzzy Logic

13040711

Biomedical Electronics

13040714

Robotics & Automation Engg.

 

Faculty Elective-III
Radar Remote Sensing
Construction Economics and Financial Management
Energy Efficiency Buildings
Watershed Conservation and Management

13020609

Software Project Management

13020610

Image Processing & Pattern Recognition

13020803

High Speed Networks

13020804

Android Apps Development

13030705

Fluid Power System

13030706

Finite Element Analysis

13030709

Nuclear Power Engineering

13030710

Robotics

CURRICULUM- 2016-2017
B.Tech. – VIII Semester

Sr. No.

Subject Code

Course title

Schedule

Mark

L

T

P

C

Int.

Ext.

Total

1

13040801

Industrial / Research Project Phase II

0

0

2

10

150

350

500

Total Contact Hours

2

10

150

350

500

 

ADMISSIONS 2021